Aamir Khan
Aamir Khan

Aamir Khan

Artist

Birth Name: Aamir Hussain Khan

This mister perfectionist believes in doing one film a year. Fortunately, almost all his films not just made a blockbuster but some of them have even been nominated for the Oscars. We are talking about Aamir Khan.

Date Of Birth: 14 March, 1965

Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)

Biography:

Aamir Khan was born to a Muslim family which has been the part of Hindi film Industry. His father Tahir Hussain was a producer and his uncle Nassir Hussain was a producer, director and actor. He began his career as a childhood actor in Yaadon Ki Baarat(1973). In 1984 he made his debut in Ketan Mehta's Holi which went unnoticed.

When he was 23 he tasted the success of Bollywood with Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak. His list of sterling performance includes Dil (1990), Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahin (1990), Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander (1992), Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke (1993), Andaz Apna Apna (1994), Bollywood Dreams (1995), Raja Hindustani (1996), Ishq (1997), Ghulam (1998) and Sarfarosh (1999), Dil Chahta Hai( 2001), Lagaan (2001), Mangal Panday (2005), Fanaa( 2006) and Rang De Basanti (2006).

In 29007 Aamir turned director with the film Taare Zameen Par which not only brought him immense critical acclaim but was a huge box office success. Aamir Khan, a method actor is regarded as not only one of the biggest Superstars but also one of the finest actors of Indian Cinema.

In 2008 his first action commercial film Ghajini went on to become the highest grossing film of its time in Indian Cinema and 4th highest inflation adjusted, grossing a total of Rs.226 on the worldwide box office and the first film to cross 100 crores on the domestic Indian box office, making a total of Rs.115 crores.

Personal Life:

Aamir fell in love with Reena. He proposed to her the day he turned 21, and she accepted. But apparently, there was opposition since she was from a Hindu family and him from a devout Islamic one. So, they eloped, got married on April 18, 1986 and returned to their homes.

In December 2002, Khan filed for divorce, ending the 15-year marriage. Reena took custody of both children. On 28 December 2005, Khan married Kiran Rao who had been an assistant director to Ashutosh Gowariker during the filming of Lagaan

Sorry, Nothing to display