Akshay Kumar
Akshay Kumar

Akshay Kumar

Artist

Birth Name: Rajiv Hari Om Bhatia, called as Akshay Kumar in Bollywood

He is known as the Khiladi Kumar of Bollywood. He is known for his action films which made roars in the B town. He is called as Akshay Kumar in Bollywood.

Date Of Birth: 9 September, 1967

Height: 5.11'

Biography:

Akshay Kumar who started of his career in 1990's has more than 100 films to his credit. Akshay Kumar is better known as the Khiladi Kumar in Bollywood. Akshay Kumar was born in Amritsar to a Punjabi family. He was raised in Delhi's Chandini Chowk before moving to Mumbai. He has obtained Black Belt in Taekwondo.
 
He started modeling in his early age and then later he was offered a role by producer Pramod Chakravarthy for the movie Deedar. He made his Bollywood debut in 1991 with the film Saugandh which crashed at the box office. Later he gave series of hits which include Main Khiladi Tu Annari, Mohra and Dillagi. With these films he was named as the action hero of Bollywood.

In 200 Akshay shed is action hero image and tried his luck in comedy films. Fortunately it worked for him and he gave hits like Hera Pheri, Aawara, Pagal, Deewana, Garam Masala, Bhagam Bhag and many more.

2006 was considered as the most successful year for Akshay Kumar. He delivered back to back hit films like Namastey London (2006), Heyy Baby (2006) and Welcome (2007).

Unfortunately after 2007, his career went for a toss. All his big budget films like  Chandni Chowk To China, Blue, De Dana Dan didn't work at the box office. His recently released film Tees Maar Khan proved to be a disaster.

After making all the fame in Bollywood he went on to host Khatron Ke Khiladi in Colors. His presence in the show indeed raised the TRP's of the channel.

Akshay Kumar and Twinkle Khanna also owns a production company called Hari Om  Entertainment Co. He is presently filming for Housefull 2 in London.

Personal Life:

Akshay Kumar has dated Shilpa Shatty and Raveena Tandon. Later he got married to Twinkle Khanna on14 January, 2011. She is the daughter of Rajesh Khanna and Dimple Kapadia. Their son named Aarav was born in September 2002.

Controversy:

Akshay Kumar was in controversy when his wife Twinkle unbuttoned the top button of his jeans in Lakme Fashion Week.  Apparently, Kumar, who walked the ramp to promote Levi's 'unbuttoned' line of jeans, had walked up to his wife Twinkle and had top button of his jeans opened by her. Social worker Anil Nair has filed the complaint, in which he claimed to have been 'offended' by Kumar's act.

    Sorry, Nothing to display